Privacy Policy Statement 

Glenray is committed to ensuring all information collected to run it services is maintained is a safe and secure manner. 

In performing its functions and administering its business, Glenray may collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information. Glenray takes privacy seriously and will only collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act. 

If Glenray does not receive personal information about you the Privacy Act will not apply.

 

Anonymous or using a pseudonym 

Glenray understands that anonymity is an important element of privacy and some members of the public may wish to be anonymous when interacting with Glenray. 

Glenray also understands some members of the public may wish to use a pseudonym. 

Generally, members of the public will have the right to remain anonymous or adopt a pseudonym when dealing with Glenray. However, it is not always possible to remain anonymous or adopt a pseudonym and Glenray will inform you when this is the case.

 

Unsolicited personal information

Where Glenray receives personal information which it did not ask for, it will, within a reasonable period of time, determine whether it could have collected the information lawfully.

If Glenray determines that the personal information could have been collected lawfully or on the other hand, if the entity determines that the information could not have been collected lawfully, it will destroy the information or de-identify it where it is otherwise lawful to do so.

 

Collection of personal information

Glenray collects personal information through a variety of different methods including: 

  • paper-based forms 
  • electronic forms (including online forms) 
  • face to face meetings 
  • telephone communications 
  • email communications 
  • communications by fax 
  • Glenray websites and 
  • Glenray social media websites and accounts. 

Glenray holds personal information in a range of paper-based and electronic records. Information collected is used to provide the services it was given for.

 

Kinds of personal information collected and held 

In performing its functions, Glenray collects and holds the following kinds of personal information (which will vary depending on the context of the collection): 

  • name, address and contact details (e.g. phone, email and fax) 
  • photographs, video recordings and audio recordings of you 
  • information about your personal circumstances (e.g. marital status, age, gender, occupation, accommodation and relevant information about your partner or children) 
  • information about your financial affairs (e.g. bank account details) 
  • information about your identity (e.g. date of birth, country of birth, drivers licence, birth certificates, ATM cards) 
  • information about your employment (e.g. work history, referee comments, remuneration) 
  • information about your background (e.g. educational qualifications, the languages you speak and your English proficiency) 
  • government identifiers (e.g. Centrelink Reference Number or Tax File Number) 
  • information about assistance provided to you under Glenray various funding arrangements 

On occasions, a range of sensitive information may also be collected or held about you, including information about: 

  • your racial or ethnic origin; 
  • your health (including information about your medical history and any disability or injury you may have) and 
  • any criminal record you may have.

 

Direct marketing

We may send you feedback surveys, direct marketing communications, and information about our products and services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS, fax and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). You consent to us sending you those direct marketing communications by any of those methods. If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so. In addition, at any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us (see the details below) or by using opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications and we will then ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list.

 

Cross-border disclosure of personal information

Some functionality of the Glenray website is not run by Glenray and third parties may capture and store your personal information outside Australia. These third parties include (but are not limited to) Cimsability, Online Compliance, Facebook, YouTube, Mail Chimp, Survey Monkey, Twitter and Google and may not be subject to the Privacy Act. Glenray is not responsible for the privacy practices of these third parties and encourages you to examine each website’s privacy policies and make your own decisions regarding their reliability.

The Glenray website contains links to other websites. Glenray is not responsible for the content and privacy practices of other websites and encourages you to examine each website’s privacy policies and make your own decisions regarding the reliability of material and information found.

 

Access and Integrity of personal information

You have a right under the Privacy Act to access personal information we hold about you.  You also have a right under the Privacy Act to request corrections to any personal information that Glenray holds about you if you think the information is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. 

However, the Privacy Act sets out circumstances in which Glenray can decline access to or correction of personal information. 

To access or seek correction of personal information we hold about you, please contact Glenray using the contact details set out.

 

Mandatory notification of data breaches

Australia has introduced mandatory privacy breach notification requirements. These laws will mean that data breaches affecting personal information must be investigated to determine whether there is a mandatory obligation to notify affected individuals and the Privacy Commissioner.

The mandatory data breach notifications provisions take the form of a new Part IIIC of the Privacy Act. The detailed provisions set out matters such as the types of data breaches that must be notified, and the content and manner of the notifications.

All private sector organisations and Commonwealth public sector agencies regulated by the Privacy Act are required to publicise and notify certain data breaches that they suffer.

 

Problems or questions?

Contact Glenray Industries Ltd if you have any ongoing concerns or problems with the personal information we hold because we take these issues seriously and will address the matter. If you have any further queries regarding our Privacy Policy, need to change or delete information, or have a problem or complaint, please contact:

 

The Privacy Officer

Glenray Industries Ltd

PO Box 9344

BATHURST NSW AUSTRALIA 2795

Phone (02) 6331 2388